Privacy Policy

Pevan & Sarah

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 26, 2019

PevanandSarah.com (the “Site”) are owned and operated by Studio Eighty Five. (“Pevan & Sarah,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to tell users (“user(s),” “you,” or “your”) about Pevan & Sarah’s collection, use, and dissemination practices regarding information that you provide to Pevan & Sarah through this Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not access or use the Site, or the services offered therein (collectively, the “Services”).  By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use https://www.pevanandsarah.com/tos , which are hereby incorporated by reference.

General Overview of Our Data Collection Activities 

The Services collect various non-personally identifiable information from you in the course of your navigation of the Site, such as the URL of the site you just came from, the browser version you use, date/time, size of data transferred, pages you visit, and other “clickstream” data (collectively, “Non-Personal Data”).  Pevan & Sarah also uses “cookies” to enhance your Site visit. A “cookie” is information either temporarily or permanently stored in a file on your computer. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but that may limit your use of some convenience features at this Site. For more information on cookies and how this Site uses cookies, please see our Cookie Notification https://www.pevanandsarah.com/cookie-policy .

When you use our Services, you provide contact information (e.g., your name, your organization, your address, your phone number, your credit card information, your email address, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, and so on) (collectively, “Personal Data”). Personal Data is information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person, including information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person.  On this Site, for example, we may collect and retain contact and other Personal Data from you in a number of ways, such as when you place an order, request email updates or other information, complete customer surveys, or submit a feedback or contact form. When you contact us by phone, e-mail, or postal mail, we may also receive and process your personal data.

Personal Data Collection and Processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (known as, “GDPR”), we function as a “data controller” for individuals who access Pevan & Sarah through an account (“Account,” as defined in our Terms of Service https://www.pevanandsarah.com/tos.

In some cases, we will ask for your consent so that we may process your Personal Data.  For example, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing information. However, in certain situations, applicable data protection law allows us to process your Personal Data without needing to obtain your consent.  For example: 

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling your orders or requests you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your use of the Services, or where we need to provide your Personal Data to our service providers who help us operate the Services.
     
  • To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations.
  • To fulfill our “legitimate interests,” including to communicate with you regarding the Services including about changes to the Services, to respond to your questions about your use of the Services, to support our investigation of suspected illegal activity, to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of others, to develop, provide, and improve our Services and to enforce our Terms of Service, End User License Agreement, and this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Users of our Services

Automatic Information Collection

Like many website owners and operators, when you visit our Services, we automatically collect certain information about how our Services are used (“Log Data”). Log Data may include information such as a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type, operating system, the pages or features of our Services visited and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms within our Services, the links within our Services that a user clicked on, and how many videos a user watched.  We also use automated data collection tools to correlate your IP address with your location, sufficient to recognize your zip or postal code in order to display local sponsor or underwriter information or notify you of local events. To collect this information, we use certain tracking technologies, including cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is information either temporarily or permanently stored in a file on your computer. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but that may limit your use of some convenience features at this Site. For more information on cookies and how this Site uses cookies, please see our Cookie Notification https://www.pevanandsarah.com/cookie-policy.

Educators

If you are an educator and you choose to register to create an Account, we collect your first name, last name, e-mail address, state, Country (if international), password, credit card information, and school name. We use this information to, for example, create the Account, to associate your Account with the correct school, and to better understand the geographic distribution of our user base. 

Note that students do not create Accounts or access the Services directly, and so we do not collect Personal Data from or about students. Instead, the educator or school Account is created and the Services are displayed by the educator to the class.  

Families

If you are a parent or legal guardian and you choose to register to create an Account, we collect your first name, last name, e-mail address, state, Country (if international), password, credit card information and school name. We use the e-mail address to send a verification email for the Account and to send updates about how the Services are being used.

Store

If you make a purchase through the Pevan & Sarah store, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, and credit card information. This information is collected by the third-party partner that manages our store and is used to fulfill the purchase.

Children Under Age 13

Children access the Services using the Account credentials created by the parent or legal guardian.  If a parent or legal guardian does not share his/her access credentials with his/her child, the child may only be able to access a limited experience in the Services. We collect Non-Personal Data, automatically and directly from all Account users, as described below, but we do not knowingly collect Personal Data directly from children.

Additional Note About Children Under 13

In accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly request or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.  In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Data without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Services.

Communications

Parents and educators  may also choose to subscribe to email newsletter communications from Pevan & Sarah.  Users may opt out of these communications at any time via the “Opt-Out Policy” as described below.

In addition, users may provide us with additional information when they fill out the feedback or contact forms or when they connect with us through our customer support forums. We use the information provided to respond to their concern.

A Note About Third-Party Tracking and Our Services

We do not serve targeted advertising; however, when you use the Internet, unaffiliated parties such as ad networks, web analytics companies and social networking platforms may collect information about your online activities over time and across our and other websites. This information may be used to provide advertisements for products and services that may interest you, and those companies may use cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technologies. Pevan & Sarah does not track your activity across different websites or online services. We do not honor “do not track” signals transmitted by web browsers. 

For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the NAI’s consumer website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. If you do want to opt out using these tools, you need to opt out separately for each of your devices and for each web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari) that you use on each device.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We will use your Personal Data as described above and for other purposes, including the following:

  • Provide Services, communicate with you, and provide user support;
  • Customize your experience;
  • Measure and improve our services;
  • Send you relevant emails and communications that may be of interest to you when you have opted in to receive such communications;
  • Enforce our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To investigate a suspected violation of our Terms of Service, suspected fraud or other unlawful activity;
  • As may be required by law or by a court order, in which case we shall attempt to notify you and work with you to seek to limit the scope of the required disclosure;
  • To our third party service providers to allow them to provide features on our behalf as described below;
  • In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, bankruptcy or other business change, in which case your information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and
  • With your consent and as permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

Information Shared with Third-Party Service Providers

We engage third-party service providers that help us administer and provide the Services (for example, a web hosting company whose services we use to host our application). In some cases, these third parties need access to your Personal Data, and so we may share  your Personal Data to the extent necessary in order for them to be able to perform those services for us. 

Aggregated Information Shared with Other Third Parties

We create aggregated, de-identified data and use it to inform improvements to our Services, to demonstrate the efficacy of our Services, and to develop new educational services.  We share aggregated, de-identified information with our sponsors to let them know how many users viewed and interacted with their materials. This information does not identify any individual or educational institution. 

We may also provide aggregated information about educators’ use of Pevan & Sarah to their education institution administrator.

Community and Social Network Features

You may read, comment and share blog posts available on our Site. Any comments you post may be read, collected and used by others.  You may also log onto third party social networking websites via social network sharing widgets to share, comment or recommend blog posts or to visit the Pevan & Sarah pages on those sites.  The social network sharing widgets may provide information to their associated social networks or third-parties about your interactions with our web pages that you visit, even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the plug-in or widget. Information is transmitted from your browser and may include an identifier assigned by the social network or third party, information about your browser type, operating system, device type, IP address, and the URL of the web page where widget appears. If you use social network tools or visit social networking sites, you should read their privacy policies to learn what information they collect, use, and share.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site contains links to third party websites.  These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent an endorsement or an affiliation with that third party.  Those websites have their own data collection and privacy policies that differ from ours, and we encourage you to read them. 

Security

We are committed to protecting the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data through the use of commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Pevan & Sarah stores data in secure cloud-based environments and uses server authentication and industry-standard firewalls in an effort to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We also require unique account identifiers, user names, and passwords that must be entered each time users access the Services. 

Nonetheless, it is common knowledge that transmission of information via the internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to or through any of our Services.  Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or that are otherwise provided to us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.   It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Services. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password, as well as the credentials of any other users operating under your Account.  If you become aware of or suspect any unauthorized use of an Account or loss of your or your users’ Account credentials or suspect any other security incident related to Pevan & Sarah, notify us immediately at privacy@gonoodle.com.

Data Retention

We retain data for as long as an Account is active, and for a period of time afterwards to retain account continuity for educators. Within twenty-four (24) months  of inactivity on any Account, we will delete the Account and the associated Personal Data. However, at any time, you may request deletion of your Account by emailing info@pevanandsarah.com We will honor those requests, deleting the Account and the associated Personal Data, within thirty (30) days.

When you delete your Account, it cannot be recovered.

Please note that we do retain aggregated, de-identified data for the purposes described in the section of this Privacy Policy titled, “How We Use the Information We Collect.”

Opt-Out Policy

If you have provided your consent for our processing of your Personal Data, you may revoke that consent at any time. That withdrawal will not impact the lawfulness of the processing prior to your revocation of consent.

We do not send marketing messaging to children.

We do send emails to parents and teachers with information about our Services that we believe may be of interest when these users have opted in to receive those messages. Users may opt out of receiving email messages by contacting us at info@pevanandsarah.com or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email that we send.

Email: info@pevanandsarah.com

International Data Transfers

If you are located outside of Australia, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, processed and stored in Australia, where it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in Australia.  These laws may be different from the privacy laws in your country and with regard to which an adequacy decision by the European Commission does not exist. 

However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure of your Personal Data.  Where required, we implement Standard Contractual Clauses with our third parties pursuant to the requirements of the GDPR, and you may request a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses by emailing us at info@pevanandsarah.com

EU Residents: Your Data Rights

When we are operating as a Controller as described above, you are provided with certain rights related to your Personal Data.  Note that in circumstances where we are operating as a Processor, you may have similar rights with the controller.  In those circumstances, please contact your controller to exercise your rights. We will work with them and with you to address any requests you may have related to exercising your rights as described below.  

Please note that the rules in your country may provide you with additional rights or may limit the rights noted below.  In all cases, we will adhere to the requirements of the applicable laws.

  • Right of access. You may have the right to obtain confirmation about whether Personal Data concerning you is processed, and to request access to the Personal Data, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned, a copy of the Personal Data, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.  
  • Right to rectification. You may have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data concerning you corrected. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”).  Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to  erasure of Personal Data concerning you.
  • Right to restriction of processing.  Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to restrict us from processing your Personal Data. In this case, the respective data may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  • Right to data portability.  Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you in a structured, commonly used,  machine-readable format, and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.
  • Right to object.  Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, or at any time where Personal Data are processed for direct marketing purposes to the processing of your Personal Data by us, and we can be required to no longer process your Personal Data.

If Personal Data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you also have the right to object at any time to the processing of that Personal Data for that marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to the direct marketing. In this case your Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, and you should review it periodically so that you are updated on any changes. Changes are effective once posted on the Services. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify and obtain prior consent of the Account holder using the email address provided during registration or otherwise as required by law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

By email: info@pevanandsarah.com